IOSS vs VAT deferral for China-to-Europe imports
The parcel mechanism and the container mechanism are constantly confused — IOSS collects the buyer’s VAT on sub-€150 e-commerce, while VAT deferral keeps import VAT off a container importer’s cash flow. They are not substitutes.
Confidence badges separate verified facts from planning notes. The VAT rates, the €150 ceiling, the July-2021 €22 abolition and Article 23’s existence are HIGH; structural rules and the 0–12% duty band are MEDIUM; unpublished fees and thresholds are LOW and request-for-advisor.
TL;DR: Use IOSS for B2C parcels at €150 or less — register once in a single member state, collect destination VAT at checkout, and remit it monthly. Use Netherlands Article 23 deferral for full containers held in bonded storage or re-exported — no import VAT at the border, and VAT is accounted for only when goods enter a member state. The comparison is deferred versus paid, not 19 versus 21.
1. Financial mechanics: two tools, two lanes
IOSS and VAT deferral solve different problems. IOSS is a collection-and-remittance shortcut for the parcel economy: a seller registers once in one member state, collects the buyer’s VAT at checkout and remits it through a single monthly declaration, so a sub-€150 parcel clears quickly with no surprise bill at the door. VAT deferral is a working-capital structure for the container economy: an importer with a licence — most famously the Netherlands’ Article 23 — places full containers in bonded storage and accounts for import VAT only when the goods enter a member state. One tool is about the checkout; the other is about the balance sheet.
Because the two mechanisms are so often conflated, run the mechanical comparison first. The table below uses the same dimension-by-dimension framing as the rest of the WorldFreightHub Europe corridor — the IOSS column and the deferral column never overlap in cargo type.
| Dimension | IOSS | VAT deferral | Confidence |
|---|---|---|---|
| What it is | Import One-Stop Shop — a single EU VAT registration for sub-€150 e-commerce imports | A licence (notably the Netherlands’ Article 23) that defers import VAT until goods enter a member state | Medium |
| Who it is for | B2C e-commerce sellers shipping parcels directly to EU consumers | B2B importers holding full-container inventory or re-exporting | Medium |
| Value ceiling | Consignments up to €150 | No value ceiling — it scales with container inventory | Medium |
| VAT treatment | Destination VAT collected from the buyer at checkout | Import VAT accounted for only when goods enter a member state | Medium |
| Registration footprint | One registration in any single member state covers all 27 | Bonded-warehousing licence, most cleanly in the Netherlands | Medium |
| Duty effect | Does not reduce or waive customs duty | Does not reduce or waive customs duty | Medium |
| Main benefit | Buyer sees the full price; parcels clear fast | Import VAT stays out of cash flow until release | Medium |
| What it is not | Not a duty waiver or a deferral tool for containers | Not a tax saving — the VAT is still owed | Medium |
Sources — EU IOSS, Dutch Article 23 and UK regime
- European Commission — TARIC & Customs Tariff government
- Dutch Tax and Customs Administration (Belastingdienst) government
- German Customs (Zoll) government
- UK HMRC — Customs & VAT government
Standard VAT rates by member state
The destination VAT rate determines how much IOSS collects on a parcel, and how much a deferral licence eventually accounts for when bonded goods enter that market. These standard rates are HIGH confidence from the project’s verified member-state data: Germany 19%, France 20%, Netherlands 21%, Spain 21%, Italy 22%, Poland 23%, Belgium 21% — and the United Kingdom at 20% under its separate post-Brexit regime. The UK is outside the EU IOSS and Article 23 framework, so it appears in the table but is not part of the 27-member-state IOSS area.
| Member state | Standard VAT | Planning note | Confidence |
|---|---|---|---|
| Germany | 19% | EU member state; the destination rate IOSS charges on German parcels | High |
| France | 20% | EU member state | High |
| Netherlands | 21% | EU member state; home of the Article 23 deferral | High |
| Spain | 21% | EU member state | High |
| Italy | 22% | EU member state | High |
| Poland | 23% | EU member state; the highest of the verified set | High |
| Belgium | 21% | EU member state | High |
| United Kingdom | 20% | Separate GB regime since Brexit; £135 VAT threshold — outside EU IOSS and Article 23 | High |
Sources — member-state VAT rates and the UK regime
- European Commission — TARIC & Customs Tariff government
- French Customs — Direction générale des douanes et droits indirects government
- Dutch Tax and Customs Administration (Belastingdienst) government
- German Customs (Zoll) government
- UK HMRC — Customs & VAT government
- Spanish Tax Agency (Agencia Tributaria / AEAT) government
- Italian Customs & Monopolies Agency (Agenzia delle Dogane e dei Monopoli / ADM) government
- Polish National Revenue Administration (Krajowa Administracja Skarbowa — KAS) government
- Belgian Customs & Excise (FPS Finance — Algemene Administratie van de Douane en Accijnzen) government
2. Timing and cash-flow: when the money moves
The deeper difference is timing. Under IOSS, the buyer pays destination VAT at checkout, so the seller is holding tax that was already collected and the parcel does not face a second VAT demand at the border. Under deferral, no import VAT is paid when the container arrives; the goods sit in bonded storage, and the VAT clock starts when they enter a member state. The importer’s cash is therefore not tied up in import VAT for the entire stocking period.
| Cash-flow event | IOSS | VAT deferral | Confidence |
|---|---|---|---|
| At online checkout | Buyer pays destination VAT; the seller holds it | No VAT collected on a B2B container sale | Medium |
| At the EU border | No second import-VAT demand on the buyer | No import VAT paid; goods enter bonded storage | Medium |
| While goods sit in stock | VAT was already collected; nothing further | Import VAT not yet accounted for | Medium |
| When goods enter a member state | Not applicable — the parcel already cleared | VAT becomes due at that member state’s rate | Medium |
| Remittance | Seller remits monthly through a single declaration | Accounted for through the periodic VAT return as goods leave the bond | Medium |
| Net cash-flow effect | Neutral — the buyer prepaid the VAT | Positive — import VAT stays off the balance sheet until release | High |
Two illustrations make the timing concrete. On a €120 parcel sold to a Dutch consumer, IOSS collects €120 × 21% = €25.20 at checkout and the seller remits it through the monthly single declaration — arithmetic on the verified Dutch rate, not a new data point. On the container side, €21,000 of Dutch import VAT deferred for 90 days at an 8% annual cost of capital is worth about €21,000 × 0.08 × 90 ÷ 365 ≈ €414 of financing value. That is illustrative arithmetic for planning; substitute your own cost of capital and stocking period.
Sources — timing, deferral and Rotterdam distribution
- European Commission — TARIC & Customs Tariff government
- Dutch Tax and Customs Administration (Belastingdienst) government
- German Customs (Zoll) government
- Port of Rotterdam Authority port-authority
3. Which tool for which business: the decision arithmetic
The decision rule is simple once the cargo type is fixed. B2C parcels at €150 or less use IOSS. B2B container inventory held for EU resale or re-export uses Article 23 deferral. The two tools can coexist in one company, but each consignment still goes through only one of them.
| Business model | Typical cargo | Tool | Decision test | Confidence |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| B2C e-commerce to EU consumers | Sub-€150 parcels | IOSS | Register once, collect destination VAT at checkout, remit monthly | High |
| B2C parcels above €150 | Over-€150 consignments | Standard import VAT | IOSS does not apply; the carrier or broker collects VAT and any duty | High |
| B2B inventory for EU resale | Full containers | VAT deferral — Article 23 | Defer import VAT until the goods enter a member state | High |
| B2B re-export or bonded distribution | Full containers | VAT deferral — Article 23 | Same licence; goods can remain outside the VAT net while in bond | High |
| Mixed business | Parcels plus containers | Both tools | Run IOSS and Article 23 side by side, one mechanism per consignment | Medium |
The headline €100,000 example is deliberately easy to misread. On €100,000 of duty-inclusive value, German import VAT is €19,000 and Dutch import VAT is €21,000 — a €2,000 difference in Germany’s favour on the rate alone High. But the Dutch Article 23 licence defers the €21,000 until the goods enter a member state, while the German €19,000 is typically paid at import because Germany has no full deferral equivalent. The real comparison is deferred versus paid, not 19 versus 21. If the deferred €21,000 sits off the cash-flow line for 90 days at 8%, the financing value is about €414 — smaller than the €2,000 headline, which is exactly the point: the decision turns on geography and timing, not on the two-point rate gap alone.
For the full distribution-base comparison, read Netherlands vs Germany; for the parcel-versus-container freight-mode question, read Direct vs Transshipment and Sea vs Air. For the destination pillars, start at China to Europe freight.
4. Where each tool lives
Where each tool lives is almost a geography lesson. IOSS is borderless in the best sense: one registration in any single EU member state covers all 27, and the destination member state’s VAT rate applies to each parcel. Deferral is anchored. The cleanest version is the Netherlands’ Article 23, built on Rotterdam — Europe’s largest port at about 13.4m TEU in 2023 — with Rhine-barge onward distribution into Germany, France and the Benelux. Germany does not offer a full deferral equivalent; its 19% VAT is lower, but it is paid at import.
| Mechanism | Where it lives | Planning note | Confidence |
|---|---|---|---|
| IOSS registration | Any single EU member state | One registration covers all 27 member states | Medium |
| IOSS destination VAT | Member state of the buyer | Charge the destination rate, e.g. 21% to the Netherlands | High |
| VAT deferral | Netherlands — Article 23 | Bonded warehousing; the cleanest EU deferral structure | High |
| Deferral anchor port | Rotterdam | ≈13.4m TEU (2023); Rhine barge onward distribution | Medium |
| Germany | No full deferral equivalent | 19% standard VAT, but paid at import | High |
Sources — Netherlands Article 23 and Rotterdam
- European Commission — TARIC & Customs Tariff government
- Dutch Tax and Customs Administration (Belastingdienst) government
- German Customs (Zoll) government
- Port of Rotterdam Authority port-authority
If the Netherlands is your candidate base, read Shipping from China to the Netherlands for the Rotterdam entry detail that pairs with the Article 23 licence.
5. Cost components and hidden costs
The most important cost concept on this page is that deferral is a working-capital advantage, not a tax saving. The VAT is still owed; it is paid later, when goods enter a member state and the revenue exists to cover it. IOSS is also not a discount: it changes who collects and when VAT is remitted, but it does not reduce or waive customs duty. Duty sits in a separate line, uniform across the EU under the Common Customs Tariff and typically 0–12% for consumer goods depending on the HS code.
| Cost or benefit | IOSS | VAT deferral | Planning note | Confidence |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Import VAT cash-flow | Collected from the buyer at checkout; not funded by the seller | Deferred until goods enter a member state | Deferral is a working-capital advantage, not a tax saving | High |
| Customs duty | Not reduced or waived by IOSS | Not reduced or waived by deferral | Separate line, uniform across the EU, typically 0–12% for consumer goods by HS code | Medium |
| Administrative and compliance cost | Not published in verified snapshot — confirm with a tax advisor / member-state tax authority | Not published in verified snapshot — confirm with a tax advisor / member-state tax authority | Budget for registration, returns and record-keeping after confirming with a tax advisor | Low |
| Registration or licence fee | Not published in verified snapshot — confirm with a tax advisor / member-state tax authority | Not published in verified snapshot — confirm with a tax advisor / member-state tax authority | No verified fee in the snapshot | Low |
| Financial guarantee or licence threshold | Not published in verified snapshot — confirm with a tax advisor / member-state tax authority | Not published in verified snapshot — confirm with a tax advisor / member-state tax authority | Article 23 conditions are member-state specific and not published here | Low |
| Penalties, interest and filing deadlines | Not published in verified snapshot — confirm with a tax advisor / member-state tax authority | Not published in verified snapshot — confirm with a tax advisor / member-state tax authority | Do not invent figures; confirm with the member-state tax authority | Low |
Sources — VAT cash-flow, duty and the EU customs framework
- European Commission — TARIC & Customs Tariff government
- Dutch Tax and Customs Administration (Belastingdienst) government
- German Customs (Zoll) government
- UK HMRC — Customs & VAT government
Where a specific number is not in the verified snapshot — IOSS registration fees, Article 23 licence costs, financial-guarantee thresholds, monthly filing deadlines or penalty amounts — the table deliberately says not published and marks the line LOW. Do not budget from invented figures; confirm with a tax advisor or the member-state tax authority before committing to a structure.
6. Compliance essentials for China-to-Europe imports
Both mechanisms sit inside the same EU customs backbone. An EORI number is mandatory before import and one EORI covers all member states. IOSS adds a single member-state registration for sub-€150 consignments. Article 23 adds a bonded-warehousing licence. TARIC/HS classification drives duty and controls, and the EU Common Customs Tariff applies the same duty across all member states. Two dates frame the parcel economy: the €22 duty-free threshold was abolished in July 2021, and the €150 ceiling now marks the top of the IOSS envelope. The United Kingdom is a separate regime with its own £135 threshold and GB EORI.
| Rule | Verified / indicative value | Why it matters | Confidence |
|---|---|---|---|
| EORI number | Mandatory before EU import | One EORI covers all member states | Medium |
| IOSS scope | Consignments up to €150 | Above €150, IOSS does not apply | High |
| IOSS registration footprint | One registration in any single member state | Covers all 27 member states | Medium |
| Article 23 licence | Bonded warehousing in the Netherlands | Deferral until goods enter a member state | High |
| TARIC / HS classification | Same EU TARIC and HS code | Drives duty and customs controls | Medium |
| EU Common Customs Tariff | Uniform duty across member states | Typically 0–12% for consumer goods, varies by HS code | Medium |
| €22 duty-free threshold | Abolished July 2021 | Import VAT now applies from the first euro | High |
| United Kingdom VAT regime | 20% standard rate; £135 VAT threshold | Separate GB regime since Brexit — outside EU IOSS and Article 23 | High |
| United Kingdom customs identifier | GB EORI for UK imports | The UK is not covered by an EU EORI number | Medium |
Sources — EU import, VAT and customs compliance
- European Commission — TARIC & Customs Tariff government
- Dutch Tax and Customs Administration (Belastingdienst) government
- German Customs (Zoll) government
- UK HMRC — Customs & VAT government
This page is marked September 2026 updated. The VAT rates, the €150 ceiling, the July-2021 €22 abolition and the Article 23 deferral are re-checked against the project’s verified member-state data; the 0–12% consumer-duty band stays MEDIUM; the unpublished fees and thresholds stay LOW rather than being invented. For the destination-specific rules, read Shipping from China to the Netherlands and Netherlands vs Germany.
7. Frequently asked questions
Are IOSS and VAT deferral the same thing?
No. IOSS is a VAT-collection shortcut for B2C e-commerce parcels up to €150; VAT deferral is a bonded-warehousing structure for full containers of inventory. IOSS collects the buyer’s VAT at checkout, while deferral delays import VAT until goods enter a member state. They serve different cargo types and are not interchangeable.
When should I use IOSS?
When you sell goods to EU consumers and ship consignments valued at €150 or less. Register once in a single member state, collect the destination VAT at checkout, and remit it monthly through a single declaration. The buyer sees the full price and the parcel clears without a surprise VAT bill at delivery.
When should I use VAT deferral instead?
When you import full containers as a business to hold in stock or re-export within the EU. A Netherlands Article 23 licence lets goods enter bonded storage with no import VAT paid at the border, and VAT is accounted for only when they enter a member state. That is a cash-flow advantage, not a tax saving.
Can I use both IOSS and VAT deferral?
Yes — they are complementary, not competing. A company that sells B2C parcels and holds B2B container inventory can use IOSS for the parcels and an Article 23 licence for the containers. Each consignment still follows one mechanism, so keep the two channels separate in your records.
Does IOSS reduce customs duty?
No. IOSS simplifies VAT collection on sub-€150 consignments only; it does not reduce or waive customs duty. Duty is calculated separately under the EU Common Customs Tariff, is uniform across member states, and varies by HS code — typically 0–12% for consumer goods.
Is VAT deferral a tax saving?
No. Deferral changes when VAT is paid, not whether it is paid. The full import VAT is still owed when goods enter a member state; the benefit is that the money stays in your cash flow during the bonded-storage period. Treat it as a working-capital tool, never as a discount.
Why is the Netherlands the natural home for deferral?
Because Article 23 is the EU’s cleanest deferral structure, and Rotterdam anchors it. Rotterdam handled about 13.4m TEU in 2023 and connects by Rhine barge to the German Ruhr, France and the Benelux. The combination of bonded storage and cheap inland distribution makes the Dutch base hard to beat for EU-wide inventory.
Does Germany offer VAT deferral like the Netherlands?
No, not in the same full form. Germany’s standard VAT is lower at 19%, but it is typically paid at import; Germany has no full Article 23 equivalent. Germany remains strong for direct market access and rail, but the deferral cash-flow structure is a Dutch advantage.
What happens to a parcel above €150?
IOSS does not apply. The consignment falls back to the standard import-VAT treatment, which usually means the carrier or broker collects import VAT and possibly duty from the buyer before delivery, unless you structure it as DAP or DDP. Plan the post-€150 flow separately because the checkout-collection shortcut is gone.
Do I still need an EORI number if I use IOSS?
Yes. EORI is mandatory for EU import and one EORI covers all member states. IOSS registration is an additional layer for VAT collection on sub-€150 consignments; it does not replace EORI.
Where does the United Kingdom fit?
The UK is outside the EU IOSS and Article 23 framework since Brexit. It runs its own regime with a 20% standard rate and a £135 VAT threshold, and importers need a GB EORI. Treat the UK as a separate planning lane rather than an EU member state.
What changed when the EU abolished the €22 threshold?
From July 2021, the old €22 duty-free threshold disappeared and import VAT applies from the first euro. That change created the parcel-clearance problem IOSS was designed to solve. It is why sub-€150 e-commerce sellers now need a deliberate VAT mechanism instead of relying on low-value exemptions.
How do I read the €100,000 Germany-versus-Netherlands example?
On €100,000 of duty-inclusive value, German import VAT is €19,000 and Dutch import VAT is €21,000 — a €2,000 headline gap in Germany’s favour. But the Netherlands defers its €21,000 until goods enter a member state, while Germany’s €19,000 is paid at import. The practical comparison is deferred versus paid, not 19 versus 21.
What is the cash-flow value of deferral?
Illustratively, €21,000 deferred for 90 days at an 8% annual cost of capital is worth about €414 (€21,000 × 0.08 × 90 ÷ 365). It is a planning illustration, not a published figure — substitute your own cost of capital and stocking period. The real value scales with inventory value and time in bond.
What compliance steps do I need before importing?
Secure an EORI, classify the goods with the correct TARIC/HS code, and confirm the duty line under the EU Common Customs Tariff. Add an IOSS registration for sub-€150 parcels or an Article 23 bonded-warehousing licence for container inventory. Confirm any unpublished fees and thresholds with a tax advisor or the member-state tax authority before committing.
Are IOSS registration fees and Article 23 licence costs published here?
No — those figures are not in the verified snapshot, so they are marked LOW and shown as not published. Do not budget from invented numbers; request an itemised schedule from the tax authority or your advisor. Penalty amounts and financial-guarantee thresholds are also not published in the snapshot and must be confirmed.
Get an IOSS-versus-deferral VAT schedule
Tell us your origin, commodity, TARIC/HS code, parcel value or container volume, and the destination member states, and we will connect you with providers who can model the correct VAT mechanism on the same basis.
Get a quote